Sea Buckthorn Did Not Come From the Sea
Sea Buckthorn Did Not Come From the Sea
Sea Buckthorn has been known for centuries as a skin care remedy
and cosmetic aid with nourishing and restorative action. It is a resilient,
cold-resistant plant, which can mature into a beautiful bush or tree.
Sea Buckthorn oil is used to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as
burns, sun-burns, wounds, eczema and other skin disorders. It also
helps combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or
prematurely aging skin.
Apart from its ability to regenerate skin, Sea Buckthorn helps improve
the condition of the mucous membranes of the gastro-intestinal tract
when used as a natural dietary supplement.
References to medicinal applications of Sea Buckthorn were found in the
Ancient Greek texts, in classic Tibetan medicinal texts, and in historical
accounts of China's Tang Dynasty. And, while it is a traditional medicinal
plant in many European and Asian countries, it was apparently brought
to America by Russian immigrants at the beginning of the 20th century.
Sea Buckthorn berries are unsurpassed as a natural source of Vitamins
A, B, and E. Sea Buckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and
Acerola in Vitamin C content. Studies also suggest that the skin
restorative properties of Sea Buckthorn oil is likely due to its high
concentration of fatty acids and vitamins.
